Privacy Policy

Scope

1 This statement applies to Specifier only. Specifier is managed by Blueprint Media Pty Ltd ACN 076 392 357.

Personal Information

2 Specifier will only record your personal information if you submit material to Specifier or send Specifier an email. If you wish to submit material to Specifier, you will be asked to provide a name and email address. 

Google Analytics 

3 Specifier uses Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics is used to help us understand users’ needs so that we can offer a better user experience.

4 Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

5 By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

6 Specifier will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Cookies

7 Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, record user access preferences and, if selected, to allow you to save your login details (“Remember Me”). You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website may be affected by this.

Uses

8 Specifier does not share information about you with other persons or organisations without your permission, unless

a) is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
b) is required or authorised by law; or
c) will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

9 All information is stored and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to 7 years, in line with Specifier’s recordkeeping obligations.

Access

10 You may gain access to the personal information about you that Specifier holds. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may opt out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, Specifier may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

11 Specifier is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Information Privacy Principles.