Privacy Policy

Welcome to (the “Site”) www.specifier.com.au. We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site ("Visitors") who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site and make use of the various services offered by www.specifier.com.au (collectively, "Services") ("Authorized Customers").

Protecting Your Privacy 

Blueprint Multi Media Pty Ltd like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, and has a firm commitment to respect your privacy accordingly. This privacy policy covers all personal information that we hold and any personal information that we may from time to time collect. This Privacy policy explains our undertaking not to pass on any of your details without your consent.

Your personal information

Personal information held by Blueprint Multi Media may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, occupation and your Specifier PIN or password. We also hold details of your Specifier services, including their status. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or a high level of service.

How we collect personal information

Blueprint Multi Media will only collect Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

Blueprint Multi Media collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form; When we ask you to provide personal information we will do so in a lawful and fair way. Generally this information is collected to keep your registration with us up-to-date, to improve our services to you, or when you request goods or information from us, or from a third party collecting your information through us so that they can supply goods or information requested by you. The provision of the information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide the information requested we may be unable to keep you informed about products, services, offers and events or to process your request e.g. registration, purchase or enquiry, and this may preclude or limit your access to the goods and services available. We will tell you why we are collecting the information and who are the third parties to whom we may disclose that information.
  • from third parties such as our related companies, carriage service providers, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from the organisations identified below under "When we disclose your personal information";
  • from our own records of how you use our services; or when legally required to do so.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested.
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop our services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service;
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services please email us at spn@specifier.com.

When we disclose your personal information

  • We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Act. This means that it will be disclosed if:
  • we told you when collecting it that it would be disclosed for that purpose or for a related purpose that you would reasonably expect;
  • we have your consent;
  • it is part of business assets which we are selling;
  • we are required by law to disclose it; or
  • it is otherwise permitted under the Act
We may disclose your personal information to organizations outside Blueprint Multi Media. The organizations to which we disclose information include:
  • Specifier Magazine and other related companies;
  • Vendors who have entered into and will continue enter into partnerships and other affiliations with Blueprint Multi Media. Such vendors may access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know basis for evaluating Authorized Customers for service eligibility. Our privacy policy does not cover their collection of use of this information.
  • Outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you.
  • Your representatives (eg your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • Credit providers for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; we will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information.
  • Organisations involved in:
    • a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables); and
    • managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation);

Data quality

Blueprint Multi Media will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it collects uses or discloses is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date.

Data security

Blueprint Multi Media will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Our electronic information systems are password protected to prevent unauthorized access. Our staff are trained and required to protect the privacy of your personal information.

All service providers will be informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do this and we will ask them to undertake to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. Any use of your personal information by them will be subject to the Privacy Act.

Are cookies used on the site?

Cookies are data that a Web Site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. In some cases, Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Blueprint Multi Media extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept a Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web site or take advantage of the improved web site experience that Cookies offer.

Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

You can access your personal information upon request. However, there are occasions when this access may be denied under the exemptions contained in the Act.
Following registration, you can review and change the information you submitted during registration including:

  • Your User ID and email address. If you change your User ID we keep track of your old User ID(s) and your new User ID.
  • Your registration information such as: name, company, address, city, state, post code, country, primary phone number, secondary phone number, fax number and gender.
  • Your password (if you have supplied such information).
  • Your credit card number and expiration date, and other financial information.

You must promptly update your personal information if it changes.
Upon your request, we will deactivate your account, contact information, and financial information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law.

Third party sites

Blueprint Multi Media may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our internet site to link directly to sites operated by these partners. However, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this matter. Blueprint Multi Media is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute endorsement or approval by Blueprint Multi Media of the content, policies or practices of those third parties site.

What else should you know about privacy on the Internet?

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible on-line forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and password and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Privacy enquiries

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the privacy protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us in any of the following ways:

Phone: (61) 2 9411 6446
Email:.spn@specifier.com
Write to: Blueprint Multi Media Pty Ltd
Suite 22, Level 11, 809 Pacific Highway
Chatswood, NSW 2067
AUSTRALIA

 

 


 

  • Specifier daily treasure, subscribe now
  • Specifier product news, subscribe now